ID. No. 0510023059A.
[…] Also at that October 27 conference, the Court asked if the State would be able to advise the Court and counsel by November 15, 2006 as to the statutory aggravating circumstance(s) upon which it intended to rely. The State advised that it was agreeable to do so and then, in fact, did notify the Court and Defendant on November 15 that it intended to rely only on Defendant's previous conviction as a juvenile in 1995 for Assault First Degree.
11 Del. C. § 4209(c) otherwise provides that the State notify the Court and the defendant of the statutory aggravating factor(s) after a verdict of guilt has been rendered.
11 Del. C. 4209(e)(1)(i) states: "The defendant was previously convicted of another murder or manslaughter or of a felony involving the use of, or threat of, force or violence upon another person."
However, at a conference held on January 30, 2007, the State for the first time suggested that it might ultimately seek to rely on the "substantial planning" statutory aggravator.