ID. No. 0510023059A.
[…] Jennifer Kate Aaronson, Esquire, Wilmington, Delaware.
Gregory M. Johnson, Esquire, Wilmington, Delaware.
Dear Counsel:
The Court, under the particular circumstances of this capital murder case, will allow the State to rely on the "substantial planning" aggravating factor in the event Defendant should be convicted of Murder First Degree. (This assumes that the facts, as developed during the "guilt" phase of the trial, warrant such reliance by the State).
11 Del. C. § 4209(e)(1)(u) states: "The murder was premeditated and the result of substantial planning. Such planning must be as to the commission of the murder itself and not simply as to the commission or attempted commission of any underlying felony."
The alleged murder took place on October 18, 2005. Defendant was indicted in June 2006. Bail was unopposed by the State and therefore no proof positive hearing was ever held.