STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. JAMEL CARLTON, a/k/a JAMEL A. CARLTON, JAMAL CARLTON, and GHOST J, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Ball, 268 N.J.Super. 72, 120 (App. Div. 1993) (concluding that "procedural irregularities in a grand jury proceeding are rendered harmless where defendant is ultimately found guilty by a petit jury"); see also State v. Warmbrun, 277 N.J.Super. 51, 61 (App. Div. 1994).
X.
Having addressed the constitutional issues broached in Erlinger, we take a step back to address defendant's contention raised in his initial appeal brief that his prior New York convictions do not satisfy the requirements for persistent-offender extended-term eligibility. That contention lacks merit. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-4(c) provides that "[a] conviction in another jurisdiction shall constitute a prior conviction of a crime if a sentence of imprisonment in excess of one year was authorized under the law of the other jurisdiction." Our review of the relevant New York statutes shows that for both of defendant's prior crimes, the maximum sentence authorized by statute was in excess of one year.