STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. JAMEL CARLTON, a/k/a JAMEL A. CARLTON, JAMAL CARLTON, and GHOST J, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The foregoing factual predicates to enhanced-sentence eligibility are all case-sensitive, meaning that they must be proved on a case-by-case basis by means of the defendant's criminal history records, and cannot be established solely by reading the text of a statute. See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-4(d) ("Any prior conviction may be proved by any evidence, including fingerprint records made in connection with arrest, conviction or imprisonment, that reasonably satisfies the court that the defendant was convicted."). Consider, by way of example, a person less than 18 years of age can be waived to adult court and convicted and sentenced as an adult. See N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-26.1. In those circumstances, the conviction would not constitute a prior crime for purposes of N.J.S.A. 2C:44-3(a).