STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. JAMEL CARLTON, a/k/a JAMEL A. CARLTON, JAMAL CARLTON, and GHOST J, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We begin by recognizing that the legislative purpose undergirding the persistent offender statute is to protect the public by deterring and incapacitating repeat offenders. In State v. Dunbar, the Court acknowledged with respect to its interpretation of the persistent offender provision that:
the general mandate in New Jersey [is] that the provisions of the Code be interpreted to further the general purposes of sentencing as defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:1-2(b), including the insurance of "the public safety by preventing the commission of offenses through the deterrent influence of sentences imposed and the confinement of offenders when required in the interest of public protection."[108 N.J. 80, 90 (1987) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:1-2(b)).]
In State v.