State v. Carlson
[…] Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law over which an appellate court's scope of review is unlimited. State v. Berreth, 294 Kan. 98, 109, 273 P.3d 752 (2012). Also, to the extent this issue involves statutory interpretation, an appellate court exercises unlimited review. See State v. Inkelaar, 293 Kan. 414, 433, 264 P.3d 81 (2011).

K.S.A.2011 Supp. 22–4902(a) defines the meaning of the word “offender” for KORA's purposes. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 22–4902(a)(2) explicitly incorporates “a violent offender.” A violent offender includes any person who “on or after July 1, 2006, is convicted of any person felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.2011 Supp. 22–4902(e)(2). Here, the district court made no finding on the record at either the plea hearing or the sentencing hearing that Carlson used a deadly weapon in the commission of a person felony.