No. 0-606 / 99-1639.
[…] Frake, 450 N.W.2d 817, 818 (Iowa 1990). We will uphold the trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress if there is substantial evidence to support the court's findings of fact. Id. Evidence is substantial when a reasonable mind would accept it as adequate to reach the same findings. Id.
Motion to suppress . Carlsen alleges he was denied his statutory right to consult an attorney or family member under Iowa Code section 804.20 (1997). The State asserts Carlsen was not entitled to this statutory right as he was not in police custody prior to the invocation of implied consent.
Iowa Code section 804.20 states:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. . . .
Carlsen claims he was entitled to call an attorney or a family member prior to consenting to the chemical testing under this code section. However, this statute is only operational in a police custodial or arrest situation. State v.