DOCKET NO. A-0816-16T4
[…] Rather, the judge should have imposed a $50 penalty pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3.1(a)(2)(a), which is assessed upon persons convicted of any crime that does not result "in the injury or death of any other person." Therefore, we vacate the $100 penalty and remand for imposition of the $50 penalty.
Defendant further argues that the judge erred by requiring him to pay a $30 monthly penalty for the supervision of sex offenders pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.97(a). The statute states that this penalty shall be imposed upon "a person convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for a sex offense." Ibid. The statute provides, however, that "[a] person shall not be assessed the penalty . . . if the person's income does not exceed 149 percent of the federal poverty level." Ibid.
When sentencing defendant, the judge did not indicate that she would be imposing this penalty. Thus, at sentencing, the judge did not make a finding as to whether defendant's income exceeded 149 percent of the federal poverty level.