No. 86 KA 1205.
[…] Oregon, 406 U.S. 404, 92 S.Ct. 1628, 32 L.Ed.2d 184 (1972), the United States Supreme Court upheld the validity of nonunanimous jury verdicts for twelve person juries. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 782 authorizes a verdict of ten of twelve jurors in non-capital felony cases. The Louisiana Supreme Court has consistently held that article 782 does not violate the Sixth or Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. See State v. Belgard, 410 So.2d 720, 726 (La. 1982) and cases cited therein.
LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 782 states in part: "Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict."
Moreover, in State v. Hodges, 349 So.2d 250 (La. 1977), cert. denied, 434 U.S. 1074, 98 S.Ct. 1262, 55 L.Ed.2d 779 (1978), the Louisiana Supreme Court considered the alternative argument raised by this defendant and found it meritless.