No. 2005-79-C.A.
[…] (quoting Kittell, 847 A.2d at 849). "In accordance with G.L.1956 § 8-2-38, we determine whether the jury charge 'sufficiently addresses the requested instructions and correctly states the applicable law.'" Graham, 941 A.2d at 855 (quoting State v. Mastracchio, 546 A.2d 165, 173 (R.I. 1988)). "[A]n incorrect charge warrants reversal only if a jury could have been misled to the prejudice of the complaining party." Id.
III Discussion A Judgment of Acquittal
The defendant first contends that the trial justice erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal. Section 11-41-20(b)(3) provides that an individual is guilty of shoplifting if he or she "[t]ransfer[s] any merchandise displayed, held, stored or offered for sale in a retail mercantile establishment from one container to another in an attempt to purchase or purchase the merchandise personally or in consort with another at less than the full retail value with the intention of depriving the merchant of all or any part of the full retail value of the merchandise[.]"