State v. Cardenas
[…] Id. at 203, 407 P.3d at 159. Defense counsel in a criminal case has a duty "to explain to the defendant the meaning and consequences of the court's judgment and the client's right to appeal ...." Id. at 204, 407 P.3d at 160.

In Maddox, the Court construed HRS § 802-5(a) (2010), which provides:

[W]hen it shall appear to a judge that a person requesting the appointment of counsel satisfies the requirements of this chapter, the judge shall appoint counsel to represent the person at all stages of the proceedings, including appeal, if any. If conflicting interests exist, or if the interests of justice require, the court may appoint private counsel[.]

(Emphasis added). The 2015 amendment to the statute added the language "Except as provided in section 334-126(f)" to the beginning of the statute; the remainder of the statute remains the same. HRS § 802-5(a).