State v. Cardenas
[…] Following a jury trial, the Circuit Court convicted Cardenas of Interference with the Operator of a Public Transit Vehicle (Interference With Bus Operator ) in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS ) § 711-1112(1)(b) (2014), and sentenced Cardenas to probation with a twelve-day jail term with credit for time served.

The Honorable Rom A. Trader presided.

In relevant part, HRS § 711-1112(1)(b) provides that:

(1) A person commits the offense of interference with the operator of a public transit vehicle if the person interferes with the operation of a public transit vehicle or lessens the ability of the operator to operate the public transit vehicle by:

....

(b) Threatening, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to the operator of the public transit vehicle with the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing the operator of the public transit vehicle.