State v. Cardenas
[…] The circumstantial evidence instruction explained: "The state of mind with which a person commits an act such as 'recklessly' may be proved by a circumstantial evidence." The jury was also instructed pursuant to HRS § 702-204 (2014), that:

HRS § 702-204 provides:

Except as provided in section 702-212, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense. When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.

A person is not guilty of an offense unless the State proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the person acted with the required state of mind, as these instructions specify, with respect to each element of the offense. The instruction for the offense charged specifies the state of mind required to be proved.

(Emphasis added). Finally, the Circuit Court instructed the jury on the state of mind of "recklessly," pursuant to HRS § 702-206(3) (2014).

The Circuit Court's jury instruction tracked HRS § 702-206(3) which provides:

(3) "Recklessly."