State v. Card Compliant LLC
[…] The NRA was never a party to a CSA. While it can be said that the NRA's advertising, and so on, was a contributing factor to this alleged scheme, it cannot be said that but for what the NRA did, the fraud would not have occurred. At worst, the NRA is an aider and abettor. But, the 2009 version of the DFCRA, applicable here, has no conspiracy provision. Accordingly, the State's claims against the NRA must fail, and its Motion to Dismiss will be granted.

Compare 6 Del. C. § 1201(2009) with, 6 Del. C. § 1201(a): "Any person who: . . . Conspires to commit a violation of paragraph (a)(1), (2), (4), (5), (6) or (7) of this section; . . ."

E.

Defendant Vacation Properties United, Ltd. moves for dismissal for three reasons.