State v. Card Compliant LLC
[…] The Complaint alleges nothing from which to hold these parent-corporation Defendants liable, e.g. no basis for successor liability, etc. Without allegations, beyond conclusory statements of successor liability or an agency relationship, these claims fail on their face. Accordingly, as to these three Defendants, their Motion to Dismiss for failure to state a claim will be granted.

C.

Pantry, Inc. moves to dismiss under 6 Del. C. § 1206(b) (2009). Section 1206(b) provides that no "party [may] bring an action under this chapter which is substantially based upon allegations or transactions which are the subject of a civil suit or an administrative proceeding in which the Government is already a party." Defendants argue that an escheat audit is an administrative proceeding. And, Pantry was audited by Kelmar Associates LLC, at the direction of the State escheator, before May 2011. Defendants argue the State is now attempting to relitigate the allegations that were the subject of that audit.