State v. Card Compliant LLC
[…] Basically, Defendants argue a good-faith exception to their obligation to be accurate.

In response, the State argues that Defendants' reasonable interpretation of the law does not preclude liability. "Knowingly" merely requires that Defendants knew they were filing and what their filing said, or knew they were not filing anything; "knowingly" does not mean Defendants knew they were breaking the law. Nowhere does the DFCRA "require actual knowledge" or "intent to defraud."

See 6 Del. C. § 1202(3): Knowingly means: "actual knowledge of the information; . . . deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of information; or . . . reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information, and no proof of specific intent to defraud is required."

Finally, Defendants contend all claims under Count Two must be dismissed because the State has failed to point to any government-issued certificate or receipt.