No. 88986.
[…] The evidence demonstrates that she was not only present during the drug transactions, but that she was actively involved in the drug-related activity by driving Pavlovic to the locations on two different occasions. We find this is sufficient evidence such that a rational trier of fact could have found that defendant was "conscious of the presence" of cocaine such that she exerted constructive possession of it. See State v. Hankerson, supra at 91.
{¶ 15} Defendant was also charged with possession of criminal tools in violation of R.C. 2923.24, which prohibits a person from possessing or having under their control "any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally." Here, the evidence demonstrated that defendant used her car to drive Pavlovic to both drug transactions. Coupled with the other circumstances, any rational trier of fact could have found that defendant used her vehicle to aid Pavlovic in distributing and selling drugs.