E2023-01419-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Our General Assembly has defined the crime of sexual battery by an authority figure as being "unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant" when the victim at the time of the offense was "thirteen (13) years of age or older but less th[a]n eighteen (18) years of age[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-527(a). Pursuant to the statute, for a defendant to be considered an authority figure, the defendant, at the time of the offense, must have been "in a position of trust, or had supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the defendant's legal, professional or occupational status and used the position of trust or power to accomplish the sexual contact." Id. § 39-13-527(a)(3)(A).