E2023-01419-CCA-R3-CD
[…] We agree with the State.
Of course, "[a]ny sentence that does not involve complete confinement is an alternative sentence." State v. Crabtree, No. M2021-01154-CCA-R3-CD, 2023 WL 2133831, at *19 (Tenn. Crim. App. Feb. 21, 2023) (citation omitted), no perm. app. filed. And, "[t]he Sentencing Act encourages trial courts to utilize alternative sentences." Ray v. Madison Cnty., 536 S.W.3d 824, 833 (Tenn. 2017). Nevertheless, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-103(1), a court may order sentences involving confinement if they are based on one or more of the following considerations:
(A) whether "[confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct";
(B) whether "[c]onfinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense[,] or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses"; or