State v. Capps
[…] We review de novo the legal conclusions that the district court drew from those facts. State v. Mossman, 294 Kan. 901, Syl. ¶ 1, 281 P.3d 153 (2012).

K.S.A.2009 Supp. 22–3717(d)(1)(G) provides that an offender convicted of a sexually violent crime shall be released to a mandatory period of postrelease supervision for the duration of the person's life. Included in the definition of sexually violent crimes is the crime of aggravated indecent solicitation of a child, Capps' crime of conviction in this case. See K.S.A.2009 Supp. 22–3717(d)(2)(G).

K.S.A.2009 Supp. 75–5217(c) provides that after conviction of a new felony, “upon revocation, the inmate shall serve the entire remaining balance of the period of postrelease supervision even if the new conviction did not result in the imposition of a new term of imprisonment.” Thus, the statutory requirement of lifetime postrelease supervision exposes Capps to imprisonment for life without parole if he is later convicted of a new felony. See K.S.A.2009 Supp. 22–3717(d)(1)(G).