No. M2007-02085-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] State v. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991).
In conducting its de novo review, the appellate court must consider (1) the evidence, if any, received at the trial and sentencing hearing, (2) the presentence report, (3) the principles of sentencing and arguments as to sentencing alternatives, (4) the nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct, (5) any mitigating or statutory enhancement factors, (6) any statement that the defendant made on his own behalf, and (7) the potential for rehabilitation or treatment. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-102, -103, -210 (2006); see Ashby, 823 S.W.2d at 168;State v. Moss, 727 S.W.2d 229, 236-37 (Tenn. 1986).
The defendant was convicted of two Class C felonies and sentenced as a standard offender; thus, he was "presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6) (2003). However, this presumption does not entitle an offender who meets this standard to relief; rather, sentencing issues must be determined by the facts and circumstances presented in each case. See State v.