No. COA09-1204
[…] To obtain a conviction for knowingly or
intentionally keeping or maintaining a place for the purpose of keeping or selling controlled substances under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108(a)(7) (2007), the State has the burden of proving a defendant: "(1) knowingly or intentionally kept or maintained; (2) a building or other place; (3) being used for the keeping or selling of a controlled substance."
State v. Fuller, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 674 S.E.2d 824, 832 (2009) (quoting State v. Frazier, 142 N.C. App. 361, 365, 542 S.E.2d 682, 686 (2001)); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108(a)(7) (2009) (making it unlawful for any person "[t]o knowingly keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling house, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or any place whatever, . . . which is used for the keeping or selling of [a controlled substance]"). We first consider whether the State presented sufficient evidence of the first element: that Defendants kept or maintained the mobile home at 225 Little Mexico Drive within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108(a)(7).