08-28-2024
[…] More specifically, defendant renews his argument that "the truck did not meet the definition of'physical evidence'" as that phrase is used in the tampering statute, ORS 162.295. Where, as here, the dispute "centers on the meaning of the statute defining the offense," we review for errors of law. State v. Rexroad, 318 Or.App. 498, 500, 508 P.3d 520 (2022) (internal quotation marks omitted).
We begin with a discussion of the tampering statute and the definition of "physical evidence." ORS 162.295(1), in relevant part, states that a person tampers with physical evidence if the person "conceals or removes physical evidence impairing its verity or availability" with intent that the evidence be "unavailable in an official proceeding which is then pending or to the knowledge of such person is about to be instituted." (Emphasis added.) In the context of the tampering statute, the legislature has defined "physical evidence" as "any article, object, record, document or other evidence of physical substance." ORS 162.225(3) (emphasis added).