State v. Cantrell
[…] And further, that the consecutive sentences are necessary to protect the public from future crime and to punish the offender, and that they are necessary and are not disproportionate to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and the danger the offender poses to the public." (Tr. at 16, 18.)

{¶ 13} As to appellant's criminal history, the court noted that appellant had two prior convictions for OMVI in Kentucky. Therefore, the court fully complied with R.C. 2929.14(E)(4).

{¶ 14} R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(c) provides:

{¶ 15} "(2) The court shall impose a sentence and shall make a finding that gives its reasons for selecting the sentence imposed in any of the following circumstances:

{¶ 16} "* * *

{¶ 17} "(c) If it imposes consecutive sentences under section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, its reasons for imposing the consecutive sentences[.]"

{¶ 18} The trial court gave the following reasons for imposing consecutive sentences:

{¶ 19} "* * * Mr. Cantrell killed Jennifer Geiger and further * * * Mr. Cantrell killed Ernest Thompson. * * * Mr. Cantrell never stopped to offer any type of aid.