State v. Canosa
[…] We determined that the Circuit Court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing Canosa to extended terms, given that "the jury made the required factual findings under HRS § 706–662 [.]" Id. at *3. We also determined the lower court did not abuse its discretion by sentencing Canosa to consecutive terms of imprisonment "[g]iven that the Circuit Court articulated on the record" that "it considered the HRS § 706–606 factors and, after doing so, concluded that ‘[Canosa] has shown himself to be a danger to the community.’ " Id. (second alteration in original).

HRS § 706–662 (2014) provides, in relevant part:

A defendant who has been convicted of a felony may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661 if it is proven beyond a reasonable doubt that an extended term of imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public and that the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria:

(1) The defendant is a persistent offender in that the defendant has previously been convicted of two or more felonies committed at different times when the defendant was eighteen years of age or older;

....

(4) The defendant is a multiple offender in that:

(a) The defendant is being sentenced for two or more felonies or is already under sentence of imprisonment for any felony[.]

However, we concluded that: