State v. Canosa
[…] DiFrancesco, 449 U.S. 117, 139 (1980) ).

Moreover, contrary to Canosa's argument, he never fulfilled the ordinary maximum terms on Counts 1 and 3 because he was never sentenced to the ordinary maximum terms for those counts. Lange is distinguishable. The Circuit Court did not punish Canosa for the same crime twice upon resentencing him in 2020, and Canosa's extended sentence in 2020 was not in excess of what was authorized by statute.

We also decline to read HRS § 706-600 (2014) to limit the Circuit Court's resentencing authority. Canosa would have this court interpret HRS § 706-600, which provides "[n]o sentence shall be imposed otherwise than in accordance with this chapter[,]" to mean that the Circuit Court's "power [to extend his sentences] ended when the maximum sentences for each conviction were served[.]" However, it would be absurd for sentences to default to the statutory maximum term while defendants await resentencing upon successfully exercising their right