Appeal No. 2019AP2296-CR
[…] ¶31 First, Cannon challenges the supplemental warrant authorizing the use of the firearm transaction evidence in later proceedings because it was issued by Acting Chief Judge Richard Sankovitz, not Chief Judge Kitty Brennan, who issued the original warrant.
The supplemental warrant contains hand writing that crossed off "the Honorable Kitty K. Brennan" and inserts the word "Acting" in front of "Chief Judge, First District."
¶32 WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.29(5) provides that "the contents thereof, and evidence derived therefrom," may be used "when authorized or approved by the judge who acted on the original application ...." While the statute refers to the "judge who acted on the original application," Cannon overlooks that the Wisconsin Supreme Court Rules authorize the chief judge to "assign an active judge" of the district "to substitute for the absenting judge." SCR 70.23(2).