Appeal No. 2019AP2296-CR
[…] ¶39 Finally, Cannon argues that WIS. STAT. § 968.29(5) does not authorize the interception of any communications regarding firearms. Again, we disagree. As the State asserts, police may use information about other criminal activity that they inadvertently intercept while lawfully conducting an authorized wiretap. See State v. Gil , 208 Wis. 2d 531, 544-46, 561 N.W.2d 760 (Ct. App. 1997). Additionally, as stated above, the plain language of § 968.29(5) provides that when an officer intercepts communications "relating to offenses other than those specified in the order of authorization or approval, the contents thereof, and evidence derived therefrom, may be disclosed or used" with judicial approval. Accordingly, here, the police, who were conducting a lawfully authorized wiretap, were not barred from intercepting and using the firearm communications.
By the Court. —Judgment and order affirmed.
Not recommended for publication in the official reports.