Submitted May 15, 1945 —
[…] It is said that the plaintiff in error violated the provisions of R.S. 33:1-50 which provides that "any person who shall * * * transport any alcoholic beverage in violation of this chapter * * * shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." It is apparent that the quoted provision does not specify any act or acts which constitute a misdemeanor, and to sustain the indictment the state argues that the illegal act may be read into the indictment by reason of the provisions of R.S. 33:1-88; ( Pamph. L. 1939, ch. 177, p. 530, § 1) and R.S. 33:1-1 i, which read:
"Any alcoholic beverage in any keg, barrel, can, bottle, flask or similar container shall, in any proceeding under the chapter which this act supplements, be deemed prima facie an illicit beverage where the container (1) does not bear any label describing its contents, or (2) bears a label which does not truly describe its contents, or (3) does not bear such indicia of payment of tax as is required by the laws of the United States and the State of New Jersey."