No. CA2004-11-274.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 7} R.C. 2935.03(A)(1), in turn, states that "a state university law enforcement officer appointed under [R.C.] 3345.04 * * * shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the limits of the * * * university * * * in which the peace officer is appointed, employed, or elected, a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township."
{¶ 8} R.C. 2935.03(A)(1), therefore, confers upon a university police officer the power to arrest upon university property a person found violating a state law or municipal ordinance. See State v.