No. A-05-069.
[…] Id.
The question of jurisdiction is a question of law, upon which an appellate court reaches a conclusion independent of the trial court. Gabel v. Polk Cty. Bd. of Comrs., 269 Neb. 714, 695 N.W.2d 433 (2005).
ANALYSIS
Jurisdiction.
Before reaching the legal issues presented for review, it is the duty of an appellate court to settle jurisdictional issues. New Tek Mfg. v. Beehner, 270 Neb. 264, 702 N.W.2d 336 (2005). Pursuant to § 29-2320, the State appealed from the district court's order terminating Caniglia's probation as unsuccessful. Section 29-2320 allows appeals by the prosecuting attorney from a felony sentence "if such attorney reasonably believes, based on all of the facts and circumstances of the particular case, that the sentence is excessively lenient." The jurisdictional question present in this case stems from the fact that the appeal is not from the initial sentencing order — the August 1, 2003, order of probation — but, rather, is from the January 7, 2005, order terminating Caniglia's probation.