No. 63626-0-I, (linked with No. 63617-1-I).
[…] Thus, Canady's contention that the State is attempting to revive a "good faith" exception to the exclusionary rule is unavailing.
IV
Canady additionally contends that the text message evidence was unreliable and, thus, that its admission violated her right to due process. We disagree.
Computer-generated evidence is admissible as a business record if it conforms to the requirements set forth in RCW 5.45.020. State v. Ben-Neth, 34 Wn. App. 600, 602, 663 P.2d 156 (1983). RCW 5.45.020 provides:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
Where the statutory requirements are met, "computerized records are treated the same as any other business records." Ben-Neth, 34 Wn.