05-21-2012
[…] Campos appeals.
DECISION
I. Corroboration of Accomplice Evidence
Campos first argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his convictions because the guilty verdicts are based solely on the uncorroborated testimony of his accomplices, Norman and Klein.
"A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense." Minn. Stat. § 634.04 (2010). Evidence of "corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof." Id. Rather, the corroborating evidence "must link or connect the defendant to the crime . . . [by] point[ing] to the defendant's guilt in some substantial degree." State v. Adams, 295 N.W.2d 527, 533 (Minn. 1980); see also State v. Usee, 800 N.W.2d 192, 200 (Minn.