State v. Campione
[…] The [c]ourt finds this isolated reference is not enough to support the conclusion that he held himself out to be a doctor.

The court reiterated this point in its analysis of the dismissal of counts five through twenty-nine.

As to Katz's lack of direct supervision of Campione, the court stated:

There is evidence that Katz may not have supervised Campione to the extent that he should have, and some evidence shows that the appropriate forms may not have been filed with the [Board].

However[,] N.J.S.A. 45:9-27.15(b) specifically states that a "violation of any of the conditions of this section shall be deemed to have engaged in professional misconduct." ... Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 45:9-27.17 states that any supervising physician who allows a physician assistant to practice contrary to the provisions of N.J.S.A. 45:9-27.10 "shall be deemed to have engaged in professional misconduct and shall be subject to disciplinary action by the Board." ...