No. 14–350.
[…] The State argues that the trial court exercised its discretion in denying defendant's motion to review bail and that we should review that decision under an abuse of discretion standard.
¶ 4. Both parties agree that a defendant charged with violating probation conditions has no constitutional right to bail or release. The parties disagree, however, on the level of review to which defendant is entitled.
The language of 28 V.S.A. § 301(4) was amended in 2010 and now provides that “[t]here shall be no right to bail or release, unless the person is on probation for a nonviolent misdemeanor or nonviolent felony and the probation violation did not constitute a new crime.” Nonviolent felonies and misdemeanors are those offenses that are not listed crimes under 13 V.S.A. § 5301(7). Defendant was charged with violating an abuse prevention order, which is a listed crime under § 5301(7)(V).
--------