No. E2005-01252-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Goodwin, 143 S.W.3d at 775 (citing State v. Smith, 24 S.W.3d 274, 279 (Tenn. 2000)). Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. Id.; see State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn. 2000).
The offense of first degree murder includes a "premeditated and intentional killing of another." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (2003). A premeditated act is "an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment" and means that, "the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself."Id. at § 39-13-202(d). An intentional act refers to "the nature of the conduct or to a result of the conduct when it is the person's conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(18) (2003).