CAAP-23-0000733
[…] HRS § 281-102 Other offenses; penalty. If any person violates this chapter or any rule or regulation in effect by authority of this chapter, whether in connection therewith a penalty is referred to or not, for which violation no penalty is specifically prescribed, the person shall be imprisoned not more than six months or fined not more than $1,000, or both.
HRS § 711-1101 provides, in relevant part:
HRS § 711-1101 Disorderly conduct. (1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:
(a) Engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior;
(b) Makes unreasonable noise;
(c) Subjects another person to offensively coarse behavior or abusive language which is likely to provoke a violent response;
. . . .
(3) Disorderly conduct is a petty misdemeanor if it is the defendant's intention to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, or if the defendant persists in disorderly conduct after reasonable warning or request to desist. Otherwise disorderly conduct is a violation.
The complaint alleges that on May 3, 2022, Campbell caused bodily injury to a Maui police officer, and while under the influence of liquor, Campbell entered a premises licensed for the sale of liquor and remained after being requested by the licensee to leave.