Nos. 2015AP122–CR 2015AP123–CR.
[…] I, § 18, of the Wisconsin Constitution.
DISCUSSION
¶ 18 We first summarize the nature of the single offense that was charged in each of the counts of conviction and that the Caminitis challenge as unconstitutional on its face, then address the Caminitis' substantive due process argument, and finally their arguments under the federal constitutional free exercise clause and the state constitutional freedom of conscience clause.
I. OFFENSE AT ISSUE
¶ 19 Wisconsin criminalizes specified conduct as physical abuse of a child at the felony level. Wis. Stat. § 948.03. As pertinent here, “[w]hoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class H felony.” Section 948.03(2)(b). “ ‘Bodily harm’ means physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.” Wis. Stat. § 939.22(4).