Nos. 2015AP122–CR 2015AP123–CR.
[…] ¶ 19 Wisconsin criminalizes specified conduct as physical abuse of a child at the felony level. Wis. Stat. § 948.03. As pertinent here, “[w]hoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class H felony.” Section 948.03(2)(b). “ ‘Bodily harm’ means physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.” Wis. Stat. § 939.22(4).
¶ 20 However, there is a complete defense in the form of a privilege when the accused was “responsible for the child's welfare” at the time of the offense and the conduct entailed “reasonable discipline.” Wis. Stat. §§ 939.45(5)(a)3. ; 939.45(5)(b). The “reasonable discipline” sufficient to create this complete defense “may involve only such force as a reasonable person believes is necessary.” Id.
¶ 21 As the State correctly points out, the constitutional challenges here, properly understood, are to the above statutes as those statutes have been interpreted in such authority as State v.