State v. Cameron
[…] See State v. Jennings, 333 N.C. 579, 604, 430 S.E.2d 188, 200 (1993) (“The law is equally clear, however, that defendant is not prejudiced ... by error resulting from his own conduct.”) Thus, we conclude that the trial court did not err. However, if there was an error, it was invited error not entitling defendant to relief on appeal.

III. Sentencing Calculation

Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in calculating his sentence. Defendant first asserts that the trial court erred by adding one point to his prior record level worksheet per N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(b), which allows the assignment of an additional point “[i]f all the elements of the present offense are included in any prior offense for which the offender was convicted.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(b)(6) (2012). Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred by adding one point to his prior record level worksheet pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(b)(7), which permits the trial court to assign one point “[i]f the offense was committed while the offender was on supervised or unsupervised probation[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(b)(7) (2012).

Although defendant failed to object at trial, he has not waived this argument on appeal as it involves a question of whether “[t]he sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1446(d)(18) (2012). Alleged statutory errors are questions of law, and as such, are reviewed de novo. State v. Mackey, 209 N.C.App. 116, 120, 708 S.E.2d 719, 721 (2011).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14 (b)(6) provides: “[i]f all the elements of the present offense are included in any prior offense for which the offender was convicted, whether or not the prior offense or offenses were used in determining prior record level, 1 point.” Here, because the elements of defendant's prior conviction for felony possession of cocaine and his conviction in the case sub judice are the same, the trial court did not err by adding one point to defendant's prior record level per N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(b)(6).