STATE OF TENNESSEE v. KEVIN JAMES CALLAHAN
[…] I don't see any reason to put the gentleman on intensive probation.
On appeal, the defendant asserts that the sentence imposed by the trial court is excessive. The State argues that the record supports the trial court's sentencing decision. Following our review, we agree with the State.
Since the passage of the 1989 Sentencing Act, our standard of review when considering challenges to the length and manner of service of a sentence has been de novo review with a presumption that the determinations of the trial court are correct. T.C.A. § 40-35-401(d) (2006) ("When reviewing sentencing issues raised pursuant to subsection (a), including the granting or denial of probation and the length of sentence, the appellate court shall conduct a de novo review on the record of the issues. The review shall be conducted with a presumption that the determinations made by the court from which the appeal is taken are correct."). In 2005, the general assembly amended the Sentencing Act to bring our sentencing law into compliance with federal constitutional requirements as enunciated in Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004), and its progeny.