Docket No. 47954
[…] Caliz-Bautista timely appeals.
II.
ANALYSIS
Caliz-Bautista argues that the district court erred in finding good cause to delay his trial beyond the 180-day statutory limit. Specifically, Caliz-Bautista argues that overcrowding at the Twin Falls County Jail and the failure to arrange transport were the reasons for the delay and are insufficient to establish good cause. The State argues that good cause need not be shown, since both trial dates were reset at Caliz-Bautista's request.
Absent a showing of good cause to the contrary, Idaho Code § 19-3501(2) requires the district court to dismiss a case "[i]f a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the information is filed with the court." "[W]here a trial is postponed upon application of the defendant, the six-month deadline in I.C. § 19-3501 is not applicable." State v. Kysar, 116 Idaho 992, 999, 783 P.2d 859, 866 (1989).