James V. Apostolico, Andrew J. Vella, Deputy Attorneys General, Wilmington, Delaware, Attorneys for the State.
[…] Specifically, the indictment charges that Defendants, "did with criminal negligence cause the death of the newborn baby girl of defendant Caliboso and of the defendant Ocampo through an act of neglect of the baby."
(b) The State specifies that the act of neglect allegedly committed by Defendants was that of the abandonment of their infant.
(c) Defendants' Motion to Dismiss calls into question the proper interpretation of the language of 11 Del. C. § 1103(c), which sets forth the definition of "neglect" to be used in 11 Del. C. § 633.
(d) Eleven Del. C. § 633 sets forth the elements of the crime of Murder by Abuse or Neglect in the Second Degree. Eleven Del. C. § 633(a) provides:
A person is guilty of murder by abuse or neglect in the second degree when, with criminal negligence, the person causes the death of a child:
(1) Through an act of abuse and/or neglect of such child . . .
(e) "Neglect" is defined in 11 Del. C. § 1103(c) as: