State v. Calhoun
[…] See State v. Smith, 144 Wn.2d 665, 30 P.3d 1245, 39 P.3d 294 (2001) (the 1997 amendment applies prospectively only and cannot be used to revive juvenile offenses that had already washed out at the time of its enactment); State v. Cruz, 139 Wn.2d 186, 985 P.2d 384 (1999); State v. Dean, 113 Wn. App. 691, 54 P.3d 243 (2002).

The State argues here that the analysis in Smith and Cruz does not control because unlike the defendants there, Calhoun committed his offense after June 8, 2000, which was the effective date of RCW 9.94A.345. That statute provides that "[a]ny sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed." RCW 9.94A.345. In Smith, the Supreme Court examined this statute and comment and found no clear legislative intent that the 1997 Amendment should apply retroactively. 144 Wn.2d at 672. Thus, RCW 9.94A.345 does not allow the 1997 Amendment to revive juvenile offenses that washed out under former