Nos. 34941-8-II; 34983-3-II.
[…] RCW 10.77.010(14); State v. Lord, 117 Wn.2d 829, 900, 822 P.2d 177 (1991). The competency standard is the same whether the defendant is pleading guilty, waiving right to counsel, or standing trial. Fleming, 142 Wn.2d at 862. When an evidentiary basis exists that creates doubt regarding the defendant's competency to stand trial, "then due process requires that the trial court resolve that doubt." State v. Johnston, 84 Wn.2d 572, 576, 527 P.2d 1310 (1974) (quoting State v. Peterson, 90 Wash. 479, 482, 156 P. 542 (1916). RCW 10.77.060(1) requires that a competency hearing be held "[w]henever a defendant has pleaded not guilty by reason of insanity, or there is reason to doubt his or her competency." Lord, 117 Wn.2d at 901. Because Calhoun did not raise an insanity defense, "a hearing is required only if the court makes a threshold determination that there is reason to doubt the defendant's competency." Lord, 117 Wn.2d at 901.