State v. Caldwell
[…] (Tr. 11.) The trial court noted that this juror "did say * * * paraphrasing crudely, that she would give greater credence to a police officer. Did you not?" (Tr. 11.) Juror Bolin responded: "I probably did. I don't recall that. I don't think I would." (Tr. 11.) The court then asked this juror: "You understand that police officers, like anybody else, you are to evaluate their testimony just like you would anyone else?" (Tr. 12.) The juror responded affirmatively to the trial court's inquiry. The trial court ultimately overruled the challenge for cause as to Juror Bolin.

{¶ 15} Pursuant to R.C. 2313.42(J), "good cause" exists to challenge any person called as a juror if that individual "discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court." R.C. 2945.25(B) provides in part that an individual called as a juror in a criminal case may be challenged for cause if "he is possessed of a state of mind evincing enmity or bias toward the defendant or the state."