State v. Caldwell
[…] (Emphasis added.) Under section 575.150.1, resisting arrest is a crime if the person being arrested resists by one of five separate means: “using violence, threatening to use violence, using physical force, threatening to use physical force, or by fleeing.” Belton, 108 S.W.3d at 175. The issue Caldwell poses is whether, by refusing to exit her vehicle at Officer Schmidt's request, she was using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or was fleeing from the officer.

Section 575.150, RSMo Cum.Supp.2007, provides:
1. A person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest, detention, or stop if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual or vehicle, or the person reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or lawfully stop an individual or vehicle, for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, stop or detention, the person:
(1) Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer; or
(2) Interferes with the arrest, stop or detention of another person by using or threatening the use of violence, physical force or physical interference.

To answer this question, the case of State v. Belton is instructive. 108 S.W.3d at 171. Belton was a passenger in a vehicle that was stopped by a highway patrolman for traffic violations.