State v. Caldwell
[…] Id. at 777. If there is an element in each offense that is not included in the other offense, and proof of one offense would not necessarily prove the other offense, the offenses are not the same and the double jeopardy clause does not prevent multiple convictions. State v. Vladovic, 99 Wn.2d 413, 423, 662 P.2d 853 (1983).

Mr. Caldwell was convicted of attempted coercion. `A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.' RCW 9A.28.020(1). The coercion statute, RCW 9A.36.070, provides in part:

(1) A person is guilty of coercion if by use of a threat he compels or induces a person to engage in conduct which the latter has a legal right to abstain from, or to abstain from conduct which he has a legal right to engage in.

Mr. Caldwell was also convicted of felony harassment. A defendant is guilty of harassment under RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i) when the defendant, without legal authority, knowingly threatens to `cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person' under circumstances where the defendant `by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out.' RCW 9A.46.020(1)(b). A person commits felony harassment under RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i), `by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person.' RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b). To convict a defendant of felony harassment based on a threat to kill, the State must prove that the person threatened was placed in reasonable fear that the threat to kill would be carried out. State v. C.G., 150 Wn.2d 604, 612, 80 P.3d 594 (2003). Mr. Caldwell contends the offenses are the same because any of the threats described in the harassment statute would satisfy the `threat' element of the coercion statute. But this comparison is incomplete. The harassment statute also requires that the threat compel or induce a person to (1) engage in conduct which that person has a legal right to abstain from, or (2) abstain from conduct that the person has a legal right to engage in. In contrast, a conviction for harassment requires a threat of bodily injury that places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat is real; and, a conviction for felony harassment under RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i) carries the additional requirement that the defendant make a threat to