No. 64605-2-I.
[…] State v. Goodman, 150 Wn.2d 774, 781, 83 P.3d 410 (2004). "The relevant question is `whether any rational fact finder could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.'" State v. Drum, 168 Wn.2d 23, at 34-35, 225 P.3d 237 (2010) (quoting State v. Wentz, 149 Wn.2d 342, 347, 68 P.3d 282 (2003)). Criminal intent may be inferred from conduct, and circumstantial evidence is as reliable as direct evidence. State v. Varga, 151 Wn.2d 179, 201, 86 P.3d 139 (2004).
Calcote was charged and convicted of three counts of indecent liberties under RCW 9A.44.100(1)(b). The relevant section of the statute reads:
(1) A person is guilty of indecent liberties when he or she knowingly causes another person who is not his or her spouse to have sexual contact with him or her or another: . . . .
(b) When the other person is incapable of consent by reason of being mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.
RCW 9A.44.100. The issue here is whether J.H. and J.S. were physically incapacitated and incapable of consent.
It is established that one who is asleep is physically helpless. State v. Puapuaga, 54 Wn. App. 857, 861, 776 P.2d 170 (1989).