State v. Calaycay
[…] (By: Nakamura, C.J., Leonard and Ginoza, JJ.)

Upon review of the record, it appears that we lack appellate jurisdiction over the appeal by Defendant-Appellant Burt Calaycay, also known as Burt F. Calaycay (Appellant) from the Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order, filed on August 22, 2016 (8/22/16 Order), in the District Court of the First Circuit (district court), because the district court has not yet entered a final judgment that satisfies the requirements for an appealable final decision or final judgment under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-12 (Supp. 2015).

"Appeals from the district court, in criminal cases, are authorized by HRS §641-12, which . . . provides in pertinent part that appeals upon the record shall be allowed from all final decisions and final judgments of district courts in all criminal matters." State v. Ontiveros, 82 Hawai'i 446, 449, 923 P.2d 388, 391 (1996) (internal quotation marks, emphasis, and brackets omitted).