State v. Cain
[…] State v. Marshall, 60 Ohio App.2d 371, 373 (1st Dist. 1979). However, the trial court did not find that the eligibility language used in R.C. 2953.33(A)(3) was ambiguous. Moreover, neither R.C. 1.11 nor R.C. 1.49 mandate that clear statutory language, such as that contained in R.C. 2953.32(A)(1), be ignored.

{¶ 25} Appellant next asserts that the legislature intended to expand the rights of pardoned offenders to have their records sealed as evidenced by the September 2021 amendment of R.C. 2967.04. R.C. 2967.04(C) provides, "In the case of an unconditional pardon, the governor may include as a condition of the pardon that records related to the conviction be sealed as if the records are related to an offense that is eligible to be sealed." Appellant mischaracterizes R.C. 2967.04(C) as "an automatic sealing provision." R.C. 2967.04(C) does not provide for "the automatic sealing" of records in a pardon as evidenced by the legislature's choice of the term "may."