State v. Cain
[…] The application may be filed at any time after an absolute and entire pardon or a partial pardon is granted or at any time after all of the conditions precedent or subsequent to the pardon are met.

{¶ 13} The effect of a governor's pardon is a significant aspect of construing the interplay of R.C. 2953.32(A)(1)(b) and 2953.33(A)(3). R.C. 2967.04(B) provides that "[a]n unconditional pardon relieves the person to whom it is granted of all disabilities arising out of the conviction or convictions from which it is granted." "[Although a pardon grants the recipient relief from any ongoing punishment for the offense and prevents any future legal disability based on that offense, it does not erase the past conduct. In other words, what's done is done."