State v. Cain
[…] Conversely, if we adopt appellant's argument, then the language in R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) that R.C. 2953.33 is inapplicable to the sealing of the records of the listed convictions is rendered inert as to R.C. 2953.33(A)(3). By the same token, any apparent conflict between R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) and 2953.33(A)(3) may be reconciled by construing these statutes as authorizing the sealing of pardoned convictions not excluded by R.C. 2953.32(A)(1).

{¶ 19} Moreover, R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) plainly provides that an applicant may not resort to R.C. 2953.33 for the sealing of the records of certain convictions. Unlike R.C. 2967.04(C), which provides for the sealing of records as a condition of a gubernatorial pardon "as if the records related to an offense that is eligible to be sealed," R.C. 2953.33(A)(3) does not exempt itself from the operation of R.C. 2953.32(A)(1). On the contrary, to find that R.C. 2953.33(A)(3) is exempt from the operation of R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) would require that we imply such an exemption from the statutory language.