State v. Cain
[…] {¶ 23} However, if R.C. 2953.33 began with the proviso that it did not apply to the convictions listed in R.C. 2953.32(A)(1), there would be no doubt that appellant's attempted aggravated arson conviction could not be sealed under R.C. 2953.33(A)(3). It makes no difference that exclusion of R.C. 2953.33 relief is found in the previous Revised Code section.

{¶ 24} In challenging the trial court's denial of his application for sealing, appellant also relies upon R.C. 1.11, which provides in part that "[remedial laws and all proceedings under them shall be liberally construed in order to promote their object and assist the parties in obtaining justice." Appellant asserts that the trial court erred by failing to liberally construe R.C. 2953.33 to achieve its purpose of transitioning qualified offenders "into meaningful and productive roles."