No. 20060362-CA.
[…] See id. at 333-34. In addressing the "due process `overtones' in Justice Holmes' Oppenheimer opinion," the Second Circuit stated that Oppenheimer did not apply because the State was seeking for the first time to litigate the defendant's guilt for, or innocence of, the new crime charged and was not looking for a second chance to proceed on the original charges. See id. at 337.
¶ 19 The majority also relies on Utah Code section 76-1-403 in deciding that the State should be barred from prosecuting Defendant for sexual abuse of a child based on the same facts as the dismissed aggravated charges. Section 76-1"403(1) outlines the circumstances where by a defendant, who "has been prosecuted for one or more offenses arising out of a single criminal episode," may not be subsequently prosecuted "for the same or a different offense arising out of the same criminal episode." Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-403(1) (2003).