No. 20060362-CA.
[…] Hill, 473 F.2d at 762. But regardless of the theory relied upon, the Supreme Court determined that further prosecution was barred after a pretrial decision for the defendant as a matter of substantive law. See Oppenheimer, 242 U.S. at 87-88, 37 S.Ct. 68. Further, even without reliance on Oppenheimer, or on any constitutional double jeopardy principles for that matter, subsequent prosecution after a pre-trial acquittal is also clearly barred under the provisions of the Utah Criminal Code that are discussed below, which provisions are consistent with Oppenheimer.
¶ 14 Utah Code section 76-1-402(1) provides that when a defendant's act "establish[es] offenses which may be punished in different ways under different provisions of this code, the act shall be punishable under only one such provision; an acquittal . . . under any such provision bars a prosecution under any other such provision." Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(1) (2003). And section 76-1-402(3) specifies that "[a] defendant . . . may not be convicted of both the offense charged and the included offense." Id. § 76-1-102(3). Further, section 76-1-403(1) provides that when a defendant has been prosecuted for one offense, a later prosecution for a lesser included offense "is barred if . . . [t]he former prosecution . . . resulted in acquittal." Id. § 76-1-403(1) (2003).