holding " threat of the victim being shot is inherent in the offense of an especially aggravated kidnapping that is committed by the use of a firearm."
[…] A. Sentence for Especially Aggravated Kidnapping
In sentencing Appellant to twenty years for the especially aggravated kidnapping conviction, the trial court found that no mitigating factors were applicable. The trial court also found that Appellant's sentence should be enhanced because he had treated the victim with exceptional cruelty and because the injuries that he inflicted were particularly great. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114(5), (6) (1991997).
We agree that none of the enumerated mitigating factors of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-113 were applicable. However, the trial court should have considered the mitigating factor contained in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305, which states that in determining the sentence for especially aggravated kidnapping, "[i]f the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive . . . such action shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-305(b)(2) (1997).