State v. Caenen
[…] K.S.A. 22–2911(a) states:

“If the county or district attorney finds at the termination of the diversion period or any time prior to the termination of the diversion period that the defendant has failed to fulfill the terms of the specific diversion agreement, the county or district attorney shall inform the district court of such finding and the district court, after finding that the defendant has failed to fulfill the terms of the specific diversion agreement at a hearing thereon, shall resume the criminal proceedings on the complaint.”

K.S.A. 22–2911(b) states: “If the defendant has fulfilled the terms of the diversion agreement, the district court shall dismiss with prejudice the criminal charges filed against the defendant.”

While K.S.A. 22–2909 details and specifies certain terms and conditions which must be included, K.S.A. 22–2907 gives the prosecutor responsibility for establishing the terms of specific diversion agreements.