State v. Cabulizan
[…] HCC § 4-1(d) and (g) (2016).

In addition, "reasonable measures to prevent the dog from attacking" includes measures required "to prevent the dog from becoming a stray[.]" HCC § 4-31(b)(1) (2016). A "stray" is, inter alia , "[a]ny dog on a public street, on public or private school grounds, or in any other public place, except when under the control of the owner by leash, cord, chain or other similar means of physical restraint[.]" HCC § 4-1(r)(3) (2016).

Finally, as to state of mind, HCC provides that "negligently" means the same as it does in Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS ) § 702–206 (2014). HCC § 4-1(k) (2016). Negligence, however, "does not involve a state of awareness on the part of the defendant," but rather, "the inadvertent creation by the defendant of a risk of which the defendant would have been aware had the defendant not deviated grossly from the standard of care that a law-abiding person would have observed in the same situation." HRS § 702-206 cmt.

HRS § 702–206(4) defines "negligently" as follows:

(a) A person acts negligently with respect to his conduct when he should be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk taken that the person's conduct is of the specified nature.