State v. Cabrera-Garcia
[…] The circuit court agreed with the State that under Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(a)1., the victim's statements to Didier were not hearsay because they were prior inconsistent statements.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013–14 version unless otherwise noted.

¶ 20 When the victim's testimony resumed, the State questioned her about all of her oral and written statements to the police and secured her admission that she met with Didier for a recorded interview. The State then offered the Didier interview as a prior inconsistent statement under Wis. Stat. § 972.09. That statute provides in pertinent part:

Where testimony of a witness at any preliminary examination, hearing or trial in a criminal action is inconsistent with a statement previously made by the witness, the witness may be regarded as a hostile witness and examined as an adverse witness, and the party producing the witness may impeach the witness by evidence of such prior contradictory statement.

¶ 21 We review for a misuse of discretion the circuit court's decision to admit the Didier interview as a prior inconsistent statement. State v. Lenarchick, 74 Wis.2d 425, 436, 247 N.W.2d 80 (1976).