No. C6-02-27.
[…] State v. Webb, 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989). An appellate court will not disturb the verdict if the factfinder, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude the defendant was guilty of the charged offense. State v. Alton, 432 N.W.2d 754, 756 (Minn. 1988). The same standard of review applies to criminal bench trials and jury trials. State v. Hough, 585 N.W.2d 393, 396 (Minn. 1998).
Appellant was convicted of attempted first-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(e)(i) (2000), which states in relevant part:
A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person * * * is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if * * * the actor causes personal injury to the complainant, and * * * uses force or coercion to accomplish sexual penetration; * * * .
Under Minnesota law, a person is guilty of attempt if he, with intent to commit a crime, does an act which is a substantial step toward, and more than preparation for, the commission of the crime." Minn. Stat. § 609.17, subd. 1 (2000).