State v. Cabrera
[…] That is a crucial and dispositive distinction to the second threshold issue. As noted, the Criminal Code designates some statutory defenses as affirmative and others as defenses. Where a defendant interposes an affirmative defense, that defense must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. To meet that burden the defendant must persuade the fact finder "that the evidence makes it more likely than not that each element of the affirmative defense existed at the required time". In short, a probability.

11 Del.C. § 304(a).

11 Del.C. § 304(c). See subsection (b) which states:
Unless the Court determines that no reasonable juror could find an affirmative defense established by a preponderance of the evidence presented by the defendant, the defendant is entitled to a jury instruction that the jury must acquit the defendant if they find the affirmative defense established by a preponderance of the evidence.

A defense, on the other hand, has no equivalent burden:

(a) When a defense declared by this Criminal Code or by another statute to be an affirmative is raised at trial, the defendant has the burden of establishing it by a preponderance of the evidence.

11 Del.C. § 304(a).

As stated, the Court has to be satisfied there is some credible evidence in order for the defense to go to the jury. This is a much lower threshold. It means, in another way, that there is a possibility such a defense exists.