State v. Cabezuela
[…] Benally, 2001–NMSC–033, ¶ 12, 131 N.M. 258, 34 P.3d 1134.

2. Definition of Intentional and Negligent Child Abuse

{23} The definition of abuse of a child is set out in Section 30–6–1(D) as “consist[ing] of a person knowingly, intentionally or negligently, and without justifiable cause, causing or permitting a child to be” placed in a dangerous situation, tortured, or exposed to the weather. Section 30–6–1(A)(3) defines “negligently” as “refer[ring] to criminal negligence and means that a person knew or should have known of the danger involved and acted with a reckless disregard for the safety or health of the child.” Although the Legislature defined “negligently” for purposes of the criminal child abuse statute, the Legislature did not define “intentionally” and did not include the phrase “failure to act” in Section 30–6–1.

3. Permitting and Causing Child Abuse