07-20-2022
[…] Dilallo, 367 Or 340, 344, 478 P.3d 509 (2020) (an error is "plain" if it is an error of law, is obvious and not reasonably in dispute, and is apparent from the record without our needing to choose among competing inferences). Because we conclude that the trial court did not commit plain error, we affirm.
A physician may detain a person for emergency care or treatment for mental illness, provided that the physician immediately notifies certain specified local mental health personnel. ORS 426.232(2). However, the person may not be held for longer than five judicial days without a hearing except in certain circumstances. See ORS 426.232(2); ORS 426.234(4); ORS 426.095(2). One circumstance is that the court "for good cause, may postpone the hearing for not more than five judicial days in order to allow preparation for the hearing," when requested by qualifying parties, including the person alleged to have mental illness.