07-20-2022
[…] As discussed below, appellant's argument that more than one postponement is not permitted under the statute is also not reviewable as plain error.
In all events, it is not obvious and beyond reasonable dispute that ORS 426.095(2) compels the interpretation appellant argues, namely, that the court can only grant a single five-day postponement of a commitment hearing. ORS 426.095(2) provides that the trial court, "for good cause, may postpone the hearing for not more than five judicial days in order to allow preparation for the hearing" when requested by a qualifying party. That text-that the trial court "may postpone the hearing for not more than five judicial days"- can also be read to mean, as the state argues, that multiple postponements are allowed as long as each single postponement does not exceed five days.