No. CA2001-02-012, CA86-03-020.
[…] Assignment of Error No. 1
{¶ 4} "The Trial Court Erred To The Prejudice Of Defendant-appellant When It Failed To Obtain A Waiver Of Jury In Writing And To File It With The Court."
{¶ 5} In this assignment of error, appellant concedes that the trial judge orally informed him that he would be waiving his right to a jury trial by pleading guilty to the offenses. However, appellant contends that because he did not waive his right to a jury trial in writing and such a waiver was not included in the record, his convictions must be reversed.
{¶ 6} In support of this argument, appellant cites R.C. 2945.05, which provides as follows: "In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof."
{¶ 7} Appellant also cites State v. Pless, 74 Ohio St.3d 333, 1996-Ohio-102, paragraph one of the syllabus, which states that "[a]bsent strict compliance with the requirements of R.C. 2945.05, the trial court lacks jurisdiction to try the defendant without a jury."